SHOP DONATE

At Golf for Good Inc., we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that we collect from or about you, how we use it, and to whom we disclose that information. This Privacy Policy applies to how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of those individuals who visit our website. By visiting our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as they may be amended from time to time.

PRIVACY POLICY EFFECTIVE FOR CANADA

It is Golf for Good Inc.'s policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate. This Privacy Policy is based upon and adheres to the Ten Privacy Principles set out in the federal government's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). Sometimes the privacy legislation and / or an individual's right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. This Privacy Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable.

This Privacy Policy has a limited scope and application. Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, e-mail address, birth date and gender, but this does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing personal information about yourself, including your e-mail address. Our web server may collect information related to your visit to our website, including the IP address and domain used to access our website, the type and version of your browser, the website you came from to access our website, the page you entered and exited at, any website page within our website that is viewed by that IP address and what country you are from ("Site Visit Information"). We use this Site Visit Information to monitor our website's performance (such as number of visits, average time spent, page views) and for our business purposes such as working to continually upgrade our website.

In addition, we collect the personal information that you submit to our website, such as your name, address and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide by, for example:

          Registering for a promotion or contest;
          Using the "contact us" portion of this website;
          Applying for a position through this website; or
          Corresponding with a representative of Golf for Good Inc. via e-mail using the hyperlinks created for that purpose.

Where you request information from us, we may use the e-mail address that you provide to send you information about offers on products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you have asked us to put you on an e-mail mailing list to provide you with certain information on a regular basis, or if we send you information about our company and its products by e-mail, you may ask us to remove you from the list at any time (using the unsubscribe instructions provided with each e-mail and on the site where you signed up).

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

When you visit the website, we may place a "cookie" on the hard drive of your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser that can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you and to record your passwords and preferences. The cookie allows us to track your visit to the website so that we can better understand your use of our website so that we can customize and tailor the website to better meet your needs.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, on most web browsers you may change this setting to have your web browser either: (i) notify you prior to a website placing a cookie on your hard drive so that you can decide whether or not to accept the cookie; or (ii) automatically prevent the placing of a cookie on your hard drive. It should be noted that if cookies are not accepted, you may not be able to access a number of web pages found on the website.

WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. Golf for Good Inc. is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, USE, AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The personal information collected through our website is used and disclosed for our business purposes For example, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information to:

establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so that we may provide you with, or receive from you, the products and services that have been requested;
be able to review the products and services that we provide to you so that we may work to improve our products and services;
to administer promotions and contests conducted by us for which you have registered to participate;
be able to comply with your requests (for example, if you prefer to be contacted at a business or residential telephone number and advise us of your preference, we will use this information to contact you at that number);
protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our property; and
enable us to comply with applicable law or regulatory process (for example, we may collect personal information to satisfy the obligations imposed on us by our various regulators).
We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to third parties, your personal information for their direct marketing purposes or otherwise. However, your personal information may be shared with our employees, contractors, partners, consultants, affiliates and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you, so long as these parties keep this information confidential and do not disclose it to third parties.

Please note that we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

YOUR CONSENT IS IMPORTANT TO US

We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information, except as permitted by law. The method of obtaining consent depends on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the information. Consent may be written or by electronic agreement (e.g., via a check-off box), express or implied. Your express consent (written or electronic agreement) is obtained to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information. Implied consent is obtained in circumstances where a customer relationship already exists, express consent has previously been given, or the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you, for example, by entering one of our on-line contests, your consent to our use of your personal information to administer the contest is implied by your completion of the on-line entry form.

Typically, we will seek your consent before or at the time your personal information is collected. Where we want to use your personal information for a purpose not previously identified to you at the time of collection, we will seek your consent prior to our use of such information for this new purpose. By using our website, you consent to our use of the Site Visit Information as described above.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer privacyofficer@golf4good.golf using the contact information set out below. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer privacyofficer@golf4good.golf Please note that in some circumstances, withdrawing or changing your consent to certain uses of your personal information may affect: (i) our ability to provide you with the products or services you request; and (ii) your ability to access this website.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED?

Golf for Good Inc. endeavors to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while this website strives to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If you correspond with us by e-mail or using web forms like a “contact us” feature on our website, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure. We will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties during or after transmission. Once this website receives your transmission, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems. The security of your personal information is important to us, please advise our Privacy Officer privacyofficer@golf4good.golf immediately of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody or control.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes. In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question.

HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION RETAINED?

We retain your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by law. We may, instead of destroying or erasing personal information, choose to make it anonymous such that it cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will give you access to the information we retain about you. Upon your request, you shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. To do so, please send an email to our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@golf4good.golf.

In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavor to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

INQUIRIES OR CONCERNS?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer privacyofficer@golf4good.golf by telephone, in writing, or by e-mail. We will endeavor to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner with authority in your jurisdiction.

PRIVACY OFFICER

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy. The contact information for our Privacy Officer is as follows: Privacy Officer
Golf for Good Inc.
Phone: 696-9646 (ext. 337)
Fax: (416) 696-0122
E-mail: privacyofficer@golf4good.golf

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Golf for Good Inc. may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our website http://www.golf4good.golf/privacypolicy and we encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis. This Privacy Policy was last updated on Oct 14, 2015.

INTERPRETATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by our Privacy Officer privacyofficer@golf4good.golf. This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples; therefore where the word "including" is used, it shall mean "including without limitation".

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon Golf for Good Inc. any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.